Privacy Policy


Exotix Partners LLP and its subsidiaries ("The Exotix Group", "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained. Our privacy and security policy explains how we collect personal information about you, and how that information is maintained and used.

By accessing this website or other service we provide to you, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person as described below.

This privacy policy applies to all entities within The Exotix Group.

1. Collection of Information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information which we obtain from you, including the information we obtain during your visits to our website or the provision of our services to you. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and in accordance with UK’s data protection laws and regulations.

We collect certain personal information in order that it may meet the needs of our clients. By collecting certain personal information, we are able to monitor and improve the services which we offer to our existing and potential clients. We will use this information for any of the purposes mentioned below.

The Exotix Group may derive information from your use of this website or another service we provide to you and may store this information with your personal profile. This information may include site areas visited, pages viewed, frequency and duration of visits, types of transactions conducted, documents downloaded and other websites which may have referred you or to which you link.

You need not give us any of the personal information requested by us. However, without that information, we may be unable to make our services available to you.

2. Use of Information

The Exotix Group may use information for any of the following purposes: establishing and maintaining a business relationship with you, providing our services to you, improving our services, and/or regulatory notifications and marketing.

You agree that we may use your personal information for the above-stated purposes. You also agree that we may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (the "EEA") where it is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. Please note that we only transfer personal information to organisations outside the EEA if we have assessed the organisation as having appropriate controls and safeguards in place to protect your personal information.

3. Disclosure of Information

The Exotix Group may be required to disclose your personal information to: regulatory and government bodies; financial institutions (and similar organisations) that we deal with in the course of our regular business (or those that are nominated by you); external service providers and professional advisers (which may be located overseas) that provide services to us; and/or any third parties where this is necessary to process a transaction or provide services which you have requested from The Exotix Group.

Please note that The Exotix Group does not sell or provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

4. Additional Information

The Exotix Group may use personal information to create anonymised statistical data. We may provide this statistical data to our business partners or third parties. In no circumstances will you be able to be identified from this statistical data; you will remain anonymous.

You may inform us at any time that your personal details have changed or that you wish for the deletion of personal information we hold about you by contacting compliance@exotix.com. We will change or delete your personal information in accordance with your instructions, except to the extent that we are required to hold your personal information for legal or regulatory purposes, to provide you with the services you have requested, or to maintain adequate business records.

Please note that this privacy policy does not apply when you link to other websites which are not provided by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on such sites.

The website uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive which are used to collect your personal information. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, some of the functionality of the website may no longer be available to you. For more information about cookies, including further details as to what they are and how to refuse them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Under the UK data protection legislation, you have (subject to certain exceptions) the right to obtain copies of any personal information which we hold about you, and to inform us of any inaccuracy. If you have a request, please e-mail compliance@exotix.com to obtain a subject access request form. A nominal fee may be charged to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and sending any material requested by you.

We reserve the right to may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of such changes by posting an updated version of this policy on this website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this privacy policy, and if you use this website or other service we provide to you after any changes are published, any such use will constitute your agreement to the revised privacy policy.

Should you have any questions or complaints about your privacy please contact us at compliance@exotix.com. If a complaint is not resolved by us to your satisfaction, you may complain to the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/.